Privacy | Skin Library UK

WORLDWIDE SHIPPING AVAILABLE /// FREE SAMPLES WITH EVERY ORDER /// FREE DELIVERY ON ALL UK ORDERS OVER £25

Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

At Skin Library (Skin Library Limited), we are committed to safeguarding your privacy rights and ensuring that your personal information is protected.This Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices of the Skin Library website. This Policy describes when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. This Policy also sets out your rights with regards to your personal information.

By using the Skin Library website (the “Site”), you unequivocally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, the data controller is Skin Library Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with the company number 10947051 and having its registered office at 6-6a Ashley House Ashley Road, London, United Kingdom, N17 9LZ.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to our Skin Library’s Privacy Policy Manager at: privacy@skinlibrary.co.uk.



 

When and why we collect your personal information

When you interact with Skin Library, whether it may be through the website, social media or any other form of communication. We collect the personal information to help when working on ensuring we provide you with the best service.

We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below:

  • When you register or use skinlibrary.co.uk (the “Website”)
  • When you contact Skin Library by email
  • When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by Skin Library
  • When completing any surveys that we send you for research purposes (although you are under no obligation to complete them)
  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes
  • When you buy products from skinlibrary.co.uk (the “Website”)
  • When you register to our membership and account set up: The Book Club
  • When commenting or participating in our blog; The Book Club
  • If we need to reply to your enquiries and requests for information;
  • When we receive and process orders submitted by you
  • If we need to carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • When we use your information to verify your identity
  • When you interact with us on social media
  • In order for us to anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you
  • In order for us to carry out market research and tracking of sales data
  • In order for us to send you newsletters, updates or other information about our products and services by email
  • When you publish comments, at our discretion, on skinlibrary.co.uk (the “Website”)
  • When you visit our website, we also use cookies to make sure we give you the best, personalised experience when using our Site. By using cookies we are able to track and remember previous visits to certain pages on the Site that you have accessed. To understand how you can benefit from our handy cookie tracking, please see our Cookie Policy.

  • Why we require your personal information when you order a product

    You will need to make an account with Skin Library, before being able to order and purchase any products listed on the Site. At this time, we will ask you to provide some personal information.

    Below are examples of information we collect about you when you interact with us:

    • Title
    • Name and Surname
    • Email address
    • Date of Birth
    • Contact phone number(s)
    • Purchase information
    • Interactions with us e.g. contacting our Customer Service
    • Payment details
    • Delivery address(s)
    • Billing address
    • Skin tone and type
    • Attendance at events
    • Preferred categories and brands
    • IP address
    • Information from cookies

    Why we log your IP address

    We automatically log your IP address when you visit out Site. This unique address identifies your computer on the internet and with the IP address we are able to collect demographic information for aggregate use. Another great use of the IP address is to prevent fraudulent activity when you make a purchase, your IP is logged for safety measures and is required by the payment gateway.

    Why we collect non-personal information

    We may also collect non-personal information about you, for example: the type of internet browsers you use and sites you use that link to our Site. We use this information to make sure we are providing you with the most effective service on our Site. Occasionally, we may pass the information to the owners or operators of the linked third-party sites. You can not be identified through this information.

    How we collect personal information from social media

    We may have access to your personal information on social media if you give us permission to access this information through your social accounts, including Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.

    Ensuring that your personal information is only used where lawful

    We make sure we comply by the data protection laws when we use your personal information. In order to prove that our use of your information is legal, our reasons must adhere to at least one of the specific lawful reasons set out under the data protection law. Lawful reasons can include, for compliance with legal obligation or being necessary for the purchase of goods and services.

    If your personal information is anonymous, we no longer require a legal basis to use it and the information does not constitute to personal information under the data protection law.

    Consent

    • To send you marketing updates via email about latest news, events and offers at Skin Library
    • To store your payment cards
    • Use your personal information to advertise to you on social media
    • To tailor emails and online adverts to things you love – we track things that are relevant to your location and what you’ve shown interest in

    Contract

    • To process your orders

    Legitimate Interests

    • To complete and deliver products you have ordered. We may share your personal information with our delivery partners.
    • To respond to customer service enquiries raised online, on social media and via email
    • To process payments - Skin Library does not store any payment card numbers once the transaction has been completed. We share your personal information with credit card companies and other payment providers.
    • To contact you with important information relating to your booking or purchase, such as confirming your order, letting you know about returns and refunds. We share your information with our communication partners for this purpose.
    • To inform you of special offers and promotions
    • To contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, product reviews and assist with market research
    • To measure the effectiveness of our content and notify you about any enhancements to the website
    • To detect and reduce fraud and any credit risks

    How can you unsubscribe from marketing communications

    We would be sad to say goodbye, but if at any point you do not wish to hear from us there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe.

    You can click onto the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication.

    Alternatively, you can contact our customer services by emailing or by using our contact form below.

    Age restrictions with regards to our Site

    In order to purchase products from our Site, customers need to be sixteen years of age (16). Customers must create an account and provide Personal Data, before orders can be placed. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen (16), please do not provide any Personal Data through the Site or Services.

    Parents and legal guardians are encouraged to monitor their children’s internet usage to help enforce our Privacy Policy. Children must never provide Personal Data through the Site or Services without permission of parents or legal guardians. If you believe a child under sixteen (16) has provided Personal Data to us through the Site or Services, please email us at: privacy@skinlibrary.co.uk.

    How long we retain your personal information

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than it was necessarily needed for the purpose of which it was collected. The only exception may be if there is a legal reason why the data needs to be retained.

    When your personal data is no longer required, we take all the responsible steps when erasing and destroying data for our systems. We keep your personal data for the duration of your account being held with Skin Library and for 6 years after our contract is terminated.

    How we maintain confidentiality and security of your personal information

    We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We do not sell your personal information for any purpose.

    How to access your personal information and your other rights

    You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

    Your right of access
    We will confirm whether we are using your personal information, if you ask us. Also we will provide you with a copy of the personal information. If you need additional copies, we may need to charge a small fee.

    Your right to correct information
    If we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you are entitled to have it corrected. We will alert third parties of any changes regarding your personal information, if we share your information with them. If possible and lawful, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with, if you ask us, so you are able to contact them about changes directly too.

    Your right to delete information
    In circumstances where your personal information is no longer needed or where you withdraw your consent (where applicable), you can ask us to delete your personal information. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll alert them to erase your information as soon as possible. If possible and lawful, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with, if you ask us, so you are able to contact them directly to delete your information too.

    Your right to restrict information
    You have the right to ask us to restrict or prevent the development of processing your personal information in certain circumstances such as the information being inaccurate. However, this action will not stop us from storing your personal information. We will let you know before we lift any restrictions granted. We will alert third parties of the restrictions regarding your personal information, if we share your information with them. If possible and lawful, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with, if you ask us, so you are able to contact them about the restrictions directly too.

    Your right to data portability
    You have the right to obtain personal information you provided us with, in certain circumstances, (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and are able to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this information to a third party of your choice.

    Your right to object
    You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information. We will do so if we rely on our own or someone else’s legitimate interest to process your personal information or if we are processing your personal information for direct marketing. The only exception is if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legal grounds for processing your information.

    Your right to withdraw consent
    You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, if we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

    To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We will notify you by e-mail of any significant changes.

    How to contact us about the Privacy Policy
    The best way to contact us regarding any queries about our privacy practices, is by email: privacy@skinlibrary.co.uk.

    You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we store about you (for which we may charge a small fee for postage or obtain free via email) and can ask for that information to be corrected or erased where appropriate.

    If you have any complaints regarding our handling of your personal data, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns in the first instance. However, if you wish, you may make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113).

     

    Last Updated: 22nd June 2018

     

     

    Close (esc)

    10% off when you join our BEAUTY BOOK CLUB!

     Be updated with exclusive access to events, tips and new products. Most importantly next time you shop with us, log in for faster checkout. Enjoy 10% off

    Age verification

    By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

    Search

    Shopping Basket

    Your Basket is currently empty.
    Shop now